Back to Companies

QTS Data Centers

OperatorOwnerDeveloper

A premier data center operator offering comprehensive infrastructure solutions, QTS provides scalable, reliable colocation and hybrid cloud services across 53 facilities in the United States.

At a glance

Facilities tracked

53

Markets

29

Countries

4

Live capacity

2,400+ MW

Pipeline

8,300+ MW

Total potential

10,800+ MW

20% of live capacity and 17% of pipeline are estimated rather than sourced.

Live capacity is power in service today. Pipeline is under construction plus announced. Total potential counts every megawatt once, including expansion headroom at existing sites.


Overland Park, Kansas, USFounded 2003900 employees

QTS Data Centers data centre locations

50 mapped sites across 4 countries, coloured by status.

Open QTS Data Centers in the ExplorerFilter, compare and search the live map. Free account, no card.

Embed the QTS Data Centers data center map

Paste this into any page. The map stays live as the data changes, every pin still opens its facility page, and the frame carries a link back to DC Atlas. Free to use, no key needed.

Customise this embedPick a country, market or operator, narrow it by status and type, set the size, and watch the map update as you choose.Open the embed builder

About QTS Data Centers

QTS Data Centers is a data center operator, owner, and developer based in the United States. The company provides colocation, cloud, and managed services to a diverse range of clients, including enterprises, government agencies, and cloud providers. QTS operates a network of high-quality data centers across North America, offering scalable and reliable infrastructure solutions to meet the growing demand for data center services.

One paragraph is not shown here because it asserts facility or capacity figures we could not reconcile with the measured figures above.

Company Overview

Founded Location

Overland Park, Kansas, USA

Ownership Type

Pe Backed

Parent Company

Digital Realty

QTS Data Centers facilities

Every QTS Data Centers site with a page on DC Atlas, by market.

AtlantaUnited States

HillsboroUnited States

New JerseyUnited States

VirginiaUnited States

ChicagoUnited States

Columbus, OhioUnited States

DallasUnited States

PhoenixUnited States

RichmondUnited States

AikenUnited States

AshburnUnited States

BedlingtonUnited Kingdom

BirminghamUnited States

Blakely (Early County)United States

Cedar RapidsUnited States

CharlotteUnited States

ColoradoUnited States

DenverUnited States

East WindsorUnited States

Kansas CityUnited States

MadisonUnited States

MiamiUnited States

MilanItaly

Northern VirginiaUnited States

Phoenix metroUnited States

SacramentoUnited States

Salt Lake CityUnited States

San AntonioUnited States

Silicon ValleyUnited States

Texas PanhandleUnited States

WilmerUnited States

York CountyUnited States

ZaragozaSpain

Browse every operator in ItalySpainUnited KingdomUnited States

Recent Activity

  • RegulationSep 13, 2026

    Trump orders BLM to identify public land for data centers

    The Trump administration has directed the Bureau of Land Management to identify public lands suitable for data center development. Interior Department leadership has asked state directors to compile lists of potential sites, and the Interior Secretary is meeting with AI hyperscalers to accommodate their needs on federal land.

  • CancelledSep 4, 20263,500 MW

    Virginia's $100B Digital Gateway Data Center Project Collapses After Court Blocks Approval

    The $100 billion Digital Gateway data center complex planned for 1,600 acres near Manassas National Battlefield Park in Virginia has been effectively cancelled after a five-year community opposition campaign. A Virginia court blocked the project's approval on administrative procedure grounds (newspaper announcements ran every three days instead of the required six-day interval), and the Virginia Court of Appeals upheld the ruling. Compass Data Centers (backed by Brookfield) abandoned its 800-acre portion in April, citing irreparable community damage, while QTS (owned by Blackstone) withdrew from the legal battle in July after spending tens of millions on preparation. The project would have covered 37 buildings, required 3.5 gigawatts of electricity, and generated an estimated $400 million annually in county tax revenue.

  • AnnouncedSep 3, 2026$250M

    QTS announces $250M Texas water infrastructure investment, including Turkey water tower replacement

    QTS, which is building a 465-acre data center campus with Lancium about five miles south of Turkey, Texas, announced plans to invest $250 million in Texas water infrastructure, including replacing the town's aging water tower. The town's century-old water system has experienced multiple failures; the replacement will include updating surrounding systems. QTS stated it will use onsite wells and wastewater treatment rather than municipal water during operations, with construction water sourced elsewhere.

  • PPAAug 19, 202648 MW

    QTS signs 48MW solar PPA with Engie in Irving, Texas

    QTS signed a 48MW solar power purchase agreement with Engie for its data centre facility in Irving, Texas.

  • Permit filedAug 18, 2026

    Application filed for data center campus near QTS site in Northumberland, UK

    An application has been filed for a data center campus near QTS' existing site in Northumberland, UK.

  • AnnouncedJul 15, 2026

    QTS to Build 11 Data Centers on Lancium Campus in Hall County, Texas

    QTS has announced plans to construct 11 data centers on Lancium's campus in Hall County, Texas. This development signifies a significant expansion of data center capacity in the region. The project aims to leverage Lancium's energy infrastructure to support large-scale data center operations.

Premium Data Locked

Upgrade to access capacity metrics, financial data, portfolio details, and strategic intelligence

Sign up free